What does jojoba seed oil do for your beard? The short answer is a lot.
But here are some of the whys and must-knows to keep you informed about how to be the best bearded you, with the help of the jojoba seed oil and other important ingredients in BEARD SENSE.
Jojoba oil comes from the seed of a shrub common to the southwest United States, mostly southern Arizona and California, and northwestern Mexico. The leaves and branches are food for wildlife, but the seed is indigestible by mammals, so we use it for its liquid form.
The word liquid is a little misleading. Jojoba is actually a wax, but it has such a low melt point that it resembles oil and can be used without dilution. Because it’s technically a wax, it doesn’t have a greasy feel and helps to suspend other oils to minimize the greasy feel of jojoba oil combinations.
Originally, whale oil was a traditional base for cosmetics, but it’s lack of sustainability, and the cruelty involved in harvesting gave way to other, better products. Jojoba grew in popularity in the 1930s and continues to be one of the best carrier oils available.
Unlike most vegetable oils, jojoba closely resembles sebum, the waxy substance our skin glands naturally produce. This quality alone means it’s perfect for use on hair and skin. It won’t react with our natural oils and works as a balancer. Meaning, jojoba moisturizes dry skin and helps to even out or soothe oily skin.
When used on hair, the oil penetrates the hair fibers to strengthen them. And hair tends to become weak and dry over time, but jojoba can penetrate the shaft to help hair retain moisture longer. This helps to prevent future damage and gives hair a fuller look.
As if all of this wasn’t enough, Jojoba is packed with vitamin E and B. It also contains silicon, copper, and zinc. All of these are great for maintaining healthy, moisturized skin and to prevent dry, brittle hair. Plus, it’s an antibacterial, so it will help to keep your beard cleaner, for longer.
While jojoba is used for many purposes, it’s perfect for beard care. And we’ve formulated BEARD SENSE to capitalize on all the best features of jojoba to ensure the best possible experience. Simply massage a few drops onto your damp beard after a shower. Many people choose to use beard oil twice a week, but our all-natural formula is safe and gentle enough to be used daily if preferred.
BEARD SENSE contains jojoba seed oil as the first ingredient on the label because we understand the value:
Try BEARD SENSE with jojoba, and you’ll see and feel the difference.